Privacy policy

 

Rugby World Cup Limited and/or its associated companies (including the International Rugby Board) ("RWC", “us”, “our”, or “we”) have created this privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following is a full description of our information collection and dissemination practices for www.rwcsevens.com ("the site"). It sets out what information is collected about you when you visit the site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the way in which we protect user’s privacy. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Applicable law in respect of RWC’s site 

For the purpose of the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, as amended or re-enacted from time to time (the “Acts”), the data controller is Rugby World Cup Limited having its principal place of business at First Floor, Huguenot House, 35-38 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2, Ireland. We fully respect your right to privacy, and any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Acts.

Links to Other IRB Websites, or other third party websites (including RUR) 

The site may contain links to other websites or web pages (including other IRB websites and/or third party websites) which are outside our control and are not covered by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you access these other websites and/or web pages, the operators of those websites and/or web pages may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. RWC is not responsible or liable for the content or privacy policies of websites or web pages other than this site and are not responsible for any misuse of personal information by such third parties. You should be aware of this when you leave the site and we encourage you to read and familiarise yourself with the privacy policies and/or notices on other websites you visit and that you confirm that the third party privacy policies are acceptable to you. 

For example, online shop, ticketing and volunteering websites and/or links may be provided on this site. These websites and/or links are outside of our control and will be under the control of and maintained by or on behalf of the Russian Rugby Union (“RUR”), who is the organisation responsible for the planning and delivery of the Rugby World Cup Sevens 2013 tournament (“RWC Sevens”) in Russia. Any information submitted to these websites and/or links will be collected by and/or on behalf of the RUR, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which differs from ours. 

The current websites and/or links provided on the site and under the control of and operated by the RUR are as listed below: 


The current terms and conditions of those websites are set out at the following website links
Collection of Information by RWC

In general, you can visit the site without providing personal information. However, there may be times when we will request personal information in order that you may participate in the site's activities or features. For this reason, the way in which we collect and store information is dependent on how our websites and related services are used. In certain cases, we will ask you directly to submit personal details (such as when you create a user account on the site) and in certain other cases, data may be collected automatically (e.g. by using cookies and/or web beacons). 

Information is typically requested when you wish to take part in certain activities available on the site, or otherwise to facilitate access to and/or use of certain parts of the site (such as when you contact us, request particular information, or subscribe to our newsletter services and/or other services (for example, when you register for subscription or information services , and for us to provide you with relevant information you request), or when you place orders for goods or services  available on the site. In addition, if you contact us via e-mail, or otherwise in writing, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

More detailed information on the various means by which information is collected and stored and what information is collected, is set out below.

How information is collected by and/or on behalf of RWC and what sort of information is collected

The personal information collected may include, but is not limited to the following: name, involvement in Rugby, age, country of residence, nationality, gender and/or your confirmation that you have read and agree with the Terms and Conditions applicable to the site. 

In addition, in order to access some services or parts of the site or to access and/or take advantage of certain services available on the site (e.g. to receive newsletters or receive information about volunteering and/or tickets), you may be asked to create a user account for your online activities on our site, to register, or sign in with an e-mail address and to choose a password. In this case your chosen password and other information (including e-mail address) are collected, retained and used to create a unique logon for you to access the services or a particular part of the site.

RWC’s use of cookies 

We obtain certain information by automated means when you visit the site. Like many websites, we use “cookies” and “web beacons” on this site. We use cookies to help to make the site better. To find out more about the cookies and web beacons we use, please visit our COOKIES POLICY. 

Other third party companies and/or entities, such as the RUR, that are providing websites and/or links on some pages of the site may set and access their cookies your computer. Other companies’ and/or entities’ use of their cookies is subject to their own cookie/privacly policies not this one, 

How RWC Uses Information

When you submit personal information to RWC through the site, you agree that your information may be stored and processed by and/or on behalf of RWC. 

RWC may collect information about your interaction with the site and the services on the site. This may include information about your computer and, where available, your IP address operating system and browser type. In particular, RWC reserves the right to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and to ascertain the number of users that have visited particular web pages. RWC will provide only aggregated data from these analyses to third parties and this statistical information does not identify any individual. 

We collect and use your information in order to give you a better service, to provide you with information, products and/or services you request, including information about RWC, the RWC Sevens, its events and activities, and the Game of Rugby Union. Your information is also used to fulfil your requests for certain information and/or services from us or our associated organisations (e.g. subscription to our newsletters, to participate in polls, and/or to set language preferences), to participate in certain activities (e.g. to facilitate access to and/or use of parts of the site content) and/or to make the site more useful to you. Your personal information may be used to contact you when necessary. 

Any personal information collected, is retained only for as long as it is required. For example, we will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you, or otherwise until such time as you choose to unsubscribe from hearing from us or you wish to correct, modify and/or remove your personal information. 

How information is collected by and/or on behalf of the RUR 

As well as the general collection and use of information by and/or on behalf of RWC as described above, by using certain parts of the site (websites and/or links provided on the site) as operated by and/or on behalf of RUR (including tickets.rwcsevens.com and ticketsru.rwcsevens.comyou agree that your personal information may be collected, held and used by RUR, or a company on its behalf, including without limitation for the following purposes (if and/or where provided and/or made available by RUR on our site): 

(a) Online Shop 

You may be able to purchase RWC Sevens products and/or services that may be become available on this site (such as from the online shop). The online shop (where applicable) will not be operated by RWC, but by and/or on behalf of the RUR. 

To process your purchase, you may be required to submit information such as your name, billing and shipping address, telephone, number, e-mail address and payment card information. This information may be used to process your purchase, confirm your order and/or deliver the items to you. 

(b) Ticketing 

You may be able to request information about and/or express interest in purchasing tickets for the RWC Sevens matches and/or events. In addition, you may be able to purchase RWC Sevens tickets for matches and/or events by sending an application form or purchase order (either by post or electronic submission, as applicable), your information may be used for the fulfilment of your particular request, expression of interest and/or for processing your application and/or order, including for billing and delivery purposes and in order to provide relevant support services and to administer the distribution of tickets and any information that is deemed appropriate to ensure a safe and efficient RWC Sevens. 

(c) Applications for and purchases of tickets will be governed by the ticketing terms and conditions applicable at the time of purchase. Participation in RWC Sevens programme or initiative (e.g. a volunteer programme) 

When you express interest in and/or sign up to take part in a local RWC Sevens programme, or initiative (e.g. volunteer programme), or a RWC Sevens business or cultural network that may be operate from time to time by and/or on behalf of the RUR, or to receive online and/or email communications (e.g. supporters’ or partners’ newsletters or business e-alerts) or text communications (e.g. communications enabled via the relevant RUR websites and/or links between the RUR and users of mobile telephones or other portable devices), the information that you provide may be used to maintain appropriate databases and otherwise to operate and facilitate such programmes, networks and/or communications.

Unsubscribing from RWC site/services 

You have the right to prevent marketing information being sent direct to you. If you prefer not to receive information from us or from any other organisation to which we may disclose your personal information, ensure that you do not tick the "opt in" box which appears where you are submitting your personal information.

If you have subscribed to any services on the site requiring registration (for example, to receive communications from RWC) and you no longer wish to be subscribed to those services: 

(a) depending on the services you have subscribed to, you may have the ability to unsubscribe your personal information online (for example by clicking “unsubscribe” button or link on the site). In order to prevent your personal information from being viewed by others, you will be required to sign and/or log in with your credentials (for example, e-mail address and password); 

or, alternatively

(b) any request(s) to unsubscribe your personal information shall be in writing via e-mail to the e-mail address website@rugbyworldcup.com with “unsubscribe” in the Subject line. Any requests shall include enough information to enable us to satisfy ourselves as to your identity and to determine the services from which you wish to unsubscribed.

By unsubscribing from any services requiring registration on this site, your subscription status will be set to inactive and you will not receive any further communication. If you wish to have your personal information removed, please refer to the procedures outlined below (i.e. under the heading “Your rights to access, correct, modify and/or remove your personal information”).

Who uses the information RWC collects

RWC confirms that, in general, it will only use the personal information you provide within RWC. Where we want to pass your personal information on to someone else, unless you have already and/or previously given us your permission to do so, we will tell you - refer to the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information and to whom it will be made available. The option will then be yours to submit your personal information or not.

The associated organisations to which, with your permission, we will release your personal information are limited to our worldwide partners, tournament sponsors and official suppliers, IRB (including its associated companies), and the Member Unions thereof, organisations associated with us and the organising committees of the RWC Sevens. 

RWC may disclose your personal information to the RUR if you have requested information about the RWC Sevens 2013. RUR is the organisation responsible for the planning and delivery of RWC Sevens 2013 in Russia. RUR may process and/or store and use your personal information in order to send you communications regarding the organisation of RWC Sevens 2013, if you have requested this information and/or a particular service in connection with RWC Sevens 2013. Communications will always tell you how you may opt out of receiving further communications and will tell you how you can correct any personal information you have submitted. If you do not consent to your personal information being sent to RUR, please do not request information and/or services in connection with the RWC Sevens 2013 and/or do not send or submit your information to us. 

We may share the information with our service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. These service providers are not authorised by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. RWC will only disclose your personal information without notice when it believes disclosure to be required by law or regulation, or necessary to protect or defend the rights or property of RWC, the safety of the public or the users of the site.

Children under 16

If you are under 16, you must obtain the approval of a parent or guardian before you send us any of your personal information (such as your name, e-mail address, home address, date of birth etc.).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our security and privacy policies at any time. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current policies.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We have implemented policies to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded and we will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. 

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of information to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your information. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the site. Any transmission of information is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of the site, we urge you to take precautions to protect your personal information when you are on the Internet. Keep any passwords safe and make sure you use a secure browser.

Use of your information by RWC outside the European Union

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which you originally provided it. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you provided the information. 

In particular, some of the organisations (e.g. RUR) to which we may disclose your personal information may be situated outside of the European Union. In order to provide you with the information and/or services you require, we may need to transfer your personal information to these countries, some of which may not protect privacy and personal information rights as extensively as in the European Union. If you do not consent to your personal information being sent outside the European Union, please do not send it to us.

Your rights to access, correct, modify and/or remove personal information collected by RWC 

You have the right to receive a copy of and/or access, correct, modify and/or remove the personal information that we hold about you. 

If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and/or to have the personal information you provided to us removed, or if you no longer wish for your personal information to be processed, stored and/or used, your request shall be in writing and shall be directed to the contact details as set out below. You should include enough information to enable us to satisfy ourselves as to your identity and to determine the nature and scope of your request. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any particular request you make for a copy of such personal information.

If you wish to access, correct or modify any personal information you have provided to us, you have the right to have such information corrected and/or modified. The appropriate method(s) for accessing, correcting and/or modifying your personal information are set out below:

(a) depending on the sites or service you have used, you may have the ability to access, correct and/or modify your personal information online. In order to prevent your personal information from being viewed by others, you will be required to sign and/or log in with your credentials (for example, e-mail address and password);

or, alternatively

(b) any request(s) to access, correct and/or modify your personal information shall be in writing and shall be directed to the contact details as set out below and shall include enough information to enable us to satisfy ourselves as to your identity and to process your request.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of the site or your dealings with the site, you can contact us at the contact details as set out below.

Contacting RWC and/or the Site

You can contact us if you have any questions, comments and/or requests regarding this Privacy Policy by emailing us at website@rugbyworldcup.com, or by writing to us at the address set out below. This privacy policy is subject to change without notice. This privacy policy was last updated on 3rd August 2012. 

Rugby World Cup Limited, 
Huguenot House, 
35-38 St. Stephen's Green, 
Dublin 2, 
Ireland.

Copyright © Rugby World Cup Limited 2012. All Rights Reserved.